Privacy Statement

Issue Date: 16 May 2018

General information

This Privacy Statement is made on behalf of Platinum World Portfolios plc. registered number 546481 (the "Company", “we” or “us”). Terms used in this Privacy Statement have the same meaning as set forth in the Data Protection Legislation1.

By accessing this website you consent to the processing by us and our agents and service providers of any personal data provided by you when you use our website.

Any changes to our Privacy Statement will be shown on this page. We may also provide you with additional information about how we will use your personal data at the time that it is collected.

Personal data we collect

The types of personal data that we collect from you generally include your name, contact details (such as your residential address, email address and telephone number), place and date of birth, bank account information, signature, transaction details, tax residency information and tax identification number. Tax, anti-money laundering and counter terrorist financing laws and regulations may mandate us to collect additional personal data from investors and prospective investors such as passport/driving license or other identity documentation, and tax and social security identification number(s).

When browsing our website, our webservers automatically collect standard information as part of the HTTP web protocol i.e. your IP address, browser type, operating system, access times, referring sites, pages viewed and other anonymous information.

How we collect your personal data

We primarily collect your personal data through our standard forms (for example, the initial application form), information you provide when accessing our website and/or when you contact or telephone our agents and service providers e.g. our administrator or investment manager. Please note that such telephone calls may be recorded or monitored for quality control, training, regulatory or other compliance reasons.

Our website incorporates the use of cookies. Cookies are a small simple text file placed on your computer by a website. We use cookies to collect statistical usage information to enable us to improve our website. These cookies cannot be used to personally identify you. You can choose not to accept certain cookies by turning this feature off within the browser settings. However, doing this may detract from your user experience.

Purposes for which we process your personal data

The Company is a data controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Legislation and undertakes to hold any personal data provided by you in confidence and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. Your personal data will be processed by the Company for the following lawful purposes:

  • to manage and administer any holding you may have in the Company and any related accounts on an ongoing basis, as required for the performance of a contract between you and the Company in respect of any such holding;
  • to carry out statistical analysis and market research as necessary and proportionate in the Company’s legitimate business interests;
  • to comply with the Company’s legal and regulatory obligations from time to time, including, without limitation, applicable tax, anti-money laundering and counter terrorist financing legislation and regulation;
  • to comply with any legal or regulatory proceeding, investigation, audit, examination, subpoena, civil investigative demand or other similar process;
  • for reporting, audit, inspection, investigation, supervision, risk management, internal control, compliance and/or dispute resolution purposes, as necessary and proportionate in the Company’s legitimate business interests; and
  • for any other purposes where you have given specific and informed consent based on an appropriate notice.

Your personal data may be disclosed by the Company to its delegates, professional advisors, insurers, financial market infrastructure providers, service providers, regulatory bodies, courts, administrative or supervisory bodies, auditors, technology providers and any duly authorised agents or related, associated or affiliated companies of the foregoing, for the same or related purposes.

Your personal data may also be transferred to countries which may not have the same or equivalent data protection laws as Ireland. If such transfer occurs, the Company is required to ensure that such processing of your personal data is in compliance with Data Protection Legislation.

How long do we keep your personal data for?

Your personal data may be retained by the Company in accordance with: the Company’s legal and regulatory obligations and the Company’s record retention policy; such period as may be deemed by the Company to be necessary in light of applicable statutory limitation periods; and otherwise only for as long as the retention of such personal data is deemed necessary for the purposes for which that personal data is processed (as described in this Privacy Statement).

Security of the internet

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. Whilst the Company takes reasonable steps, we cannot guarantee the security of the information you provide to us via our website.

Your rights

Pursuant to the Data Protection Legislation, individuals have a number of rights which may be exercised in respect of their personal data, including:

  • the right of access to personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to amend and rectify any inaccuracies in personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to erase personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to data portability of personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to request restriction of the processing of personal data held by the Company;
  • the right to object to automated decision making, including profiling; and
  • the right to object to processing of personal data by the Company.

These rights will be exercisable subject to limitations as provided for in the Data Protection Legislation.

Links to other websites

On occasion we may include links to websites of third parties. This Privacy Statement does not cover any links within our site linking to other websites and organisations. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Need to contact us?

For queries, requests or comments in respect of this Privacy Statement please email privacy@platinum.com.au.

Complaints

If you have a complaint please contact privacy@platinum.com.au and we will deal with your request promptly. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which your personal data is used by the Company.

 


1 The Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU ePrivacy Directive 2002/58/EC (as amended) and any relevant transposition of, or successor or replacement to, those laws (including, when they come into force, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the successor to the ePrivacy Directive).

Home     Top of Page

 

Terms and Conditions

IMPORTANT NOTICE – Please read this important notice before proceeding.

Please wait. Loading...